Shortlisted Nominees

Shortlisted Nominees 2019

Please meet those shortlisted for a Norfolk Youth Award 2019. Winners will be announced at an award ceremony on Wednesday 24th April.

Suzie Heylings

Community - sponsored by Inspiring Learning

Last year Suzie set up and ran a free music festival for the young people of Wymondham to enjoy.

Charlie Johnson

Community - sponsored by Inspiring Learning

Charlie has been described as having 'a huge heart', and being willing to help with 'anything and everything'.

Jazz Mickeburgh

Community - sponsored by Inspiring Learning

Jazz has committed her time to volunteering and shown dedication to the county of Norfolk.

Matthew Flatman

Sport - sponsored by Active Norfolk

Matthew took up rugby at the age of 8, progressing from the Diss Rugby Club to Wymondham RFC before being selected for the Leicester Tigers DPP.

Joseph Thompson

Sport - sponsored by Active Norfolk

Joseph has Asperger's/ADHD and was affected by bullying in primary school.

Joshua Vallance

Sport - sponsored by Active Norfolk

Aged 4, Joshua met Lewis Hamilton, and told him that 'when he got bigger he would show him how to drive his McLaren properly'.

City College, Extended Diploma

Team of the Year - sponsored by East of England Co-Op

The students work in conjunction with the Council's Road Safety department to create a piece of theatre for secondary school pupils in Norfolk.

Harbour Radio Youth Matters

Team of the Year - sponsored by East of England Co-Op

Following Harbour Radio's FM Launch in August 2017, it was felt that it was necessary to provide the Younger Residents with a Platform to have their say.

SYEP Community Ambassadors

Team of the Year - sponsored by East of England Co-Op

Young ambassadors hold a variety of different intergenerational events each year that benefit the community.

India Riordan

Arts - sponsored by N W Brown

India is described as 'an outstanding and committed musician' who contributes to 'the wider life of her school community and the musical community in Norfolk.'

Thomas Smith

Arts - sponsored by N W Brown

Thomas has been described as a 'talented and dedicated young actor'.

Billy White

Arts - sponsored by N W Brown

Billy has made a significant contribution to literature for young people in Norwich and Norfolk.

Danielle Dennington

Charity - sponsored by Price Bailey

Danielle volunteers for Nelson's Journey, and helps with events, meetings and has become a Youth Panel member.

Alexis Finch

Charity - sponsored by Price Bailey

Alexis and her friend Jamie raise funds and collect donations to buy presents every year.

Maud Webster

Charity - sponsored by Price Bailey

Maud engages herself in an array of work both inside and outside of the school community.

Ezara-Mai Downes

Perseverance - sponsored by Indigo Swan

Only beginning 3 years ago, Ezara-Mai is an accomplished ballroom dancer.

Grace Matthews

Perseverance - sponsored by Indigo Swan

Grace is described as a 'determined, courageous and kind-hearted person.

Jazz Mickleburgh

Perseverance - sponsored by Indigo Swan

When Jazz was 12, her mother passed away, and she took on the role of 'mum' to her three brothers.

Shaunna Briggs

Momentum Volunteer - sponsored by the OPCCN

Shaunna has done a variety of volunteering work over the past 4 years.

Dylan Garwood-Paul

Momentum Volunteer - sponsored by the OPCCN

Dylan is described as demonstrating 'high levels of commitment to helping his community and making a difference' with his 'dedication and determination'.

Jazz Mickleburgh

Momentum Volunteer - sponsored by the OPCCN

Jasmine is described as having shown 'incredible dedication to the county of Norfolk as well as her local community.

Ewan Burrill

Education - sponsored by Hugh J Boswell

Ewan started primary school significantly (~2 years) behind his peers in language development.

Jazz Mickleburgh

Education - sponsored by Hugh J Boswell

Jasmine moved into supported housing at the start of 2018 when circumstances in her life changed.

Holly Reader

Education - sponsored by Hugh J Boswell

Holly has been described as a 'future star in her profession'.

Jessica Barnard

Hero - sponsor by Norfolk Constabulary

Jessica is a Senior Youth Worker at MAP.

Clare Lincoln

Hero - sponsor by Norfolk Constabulary

Clare is described as 'selfless, professional, caring, genuine and dedicated.

Benjamin Woodruff

Hero - sponsor by Norfolk Constabulary

Benjamin is a coach for Tasburgh United FC and is also involved with Norfolk FA Youth Council.