Terms of Use

These terms of use govern your use of the OPEN Youth Trust (OPEN) website. We may amend these terms of use from time to time and the revised version will be effective immediately.

Your use of the contents of the website

You may download, view and print pages from our website for your own personal or business use, provided that you do not remove in whole or in part any trademarks, copyright and other proprietary notices contained in or appearing on any material you download or print from our website.

All other rights are reserved, and you should ask our permission before making any other use of the website. We own or are licensed to use all copyright and other intellectual property rights in the website, including all intellectual property rights in text, icons, images, data, information, programming, scripting, design, layout and all other elements of the website.

Code of conduct

If accessing any part of our website, you agree:
(a) not to use our website in such a way that disrupts, interferes with or restricts the use of our website by other third party users;
(b  not to reverse engineer, decompile, copy or adapt any software or other code or scripts forming part of our website not attempt to transmit to or via our website any information that contains a virus, worm, trojan horse, or other harmful or disruptive component; and
(c) not to attempt to change, modify, delete, interfere with or misuse data contained on our website

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

  • We will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information on our website is accurate. However, you acknowledge that any reliance on any information or other material contained on our website is entirely at your own risk and all other warranties, undertakings, conditions and terms, express or implied, whether by common law, statute, custom, trade usage, course of dealings or otherwise (including without limitation as to quality, fitness for purpose, performance or suitability for purpose) in respect of the website are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • We have no control over and are therefore unable to accept any responsibility for the contents or any information or material outside our website to which you may gain access from our website.
  • Nothing in these terms of use shall exclude our liability to you for fraudulent misrepresentation by us or our employees or for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our employees.
  • Subject to the above, you acknowledge that our liability to you for direct loss under arising out of or in connection with your use of our websites shall be limited to £100 for any one incident or series of incidents. We shall, however, in no circumstances be liable to you under or in connection with your use of our website for any indirect, economic or consequential loss whatsoever; loss of revenue; loss of profits; loss of business; loss of goodwill or reputation; loss of use; any deletion, corruption, destruction, loss or removal of data or any professional charges.
  • We cannot guarantee that our website will always be available to you or that transmission of our website to you will be virus free, owing to the nature of the Internet. You should satisfy yourself that you have appropriate protection against computer viruses whilst using the Internet.

Data Protection

By registering via our websites to receive information updates from us, you consent to us processing your personal data in accordance with our Data Protection and Privacy Statement available below.

Governing Law

These terms of use shall be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and the parties submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England in respect of any disputes which may arise in relation to our website.

Changes to this Statement

We will notify users of changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Statement by displaying them on this web page.

Data Protection and Privacy Statement

The OPEN Youth Trust provides information in relation to events, offers and products and services available from OPEN via our website at www.opennorwich.org.uk.  We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by those parties ("Users") who access our website and we uphold the relevant data protection principles and process all personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Collection of personal information

In order for Users to request and receive information about OPEN which is tailored to their requirements we need to collect and process various personal data. In order to request additional information, Users will be asked to complete an online from with personal data including full contact details.

Processing of Data

The personal data we collect is used to process your request for information, to provide you with additional information that may be relevant and to keep records of those that use OPEN and our website so that we can contact Users to inform them of events, offers, products and services that may be of interest to them.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We may pass on the details which we hold about Users to current tenants of OPEN or to organisations which are arranging or promoting events to be held at OPEN. Users consent to such disclosure of their data when they supply their data to us. In addition, Users consent to such third parties storing their details and contacting them about events, offers, products and services which relate to OPEN.  Save as set out above, we will use our reasonable endeavours not to disclose Users' information to any other third parties unless we are required to do so by law or court order.

Security

Our website and our computer systems have security measures in place with the aim of protecting the loss, misuse or alteration of the information Users provide to us.

Cookies

To make this site simpler to use, we sometimes place small files on your computer. These are known as cookies, almost all websites do this too. Cookies have many uses and most are not damaging to your privacy, all of the cookies used on this web site fall into that category. We do not use cookies that collect or transfer your personal data to other web sites for advertising or any other purpose.

Cookies are used on this site purely to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using the site, so it can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure it is fast enough

We use Google Analytics to measure how many people use this site. We do this to make sure the site is meeting users' needs and to understand how we could improve it.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store any personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We also do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

  • _utma stores a randomly generated number for 2 years
  • _utmb stores a randomly generated number for 30 minutes
  • _utmc stores a randomly generated number until you close your browser
  • _utmz stores a randomly generated number and anonymous information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link or a search) for 6 months

The following cookie is used to provide other normal website functions:

  • asp.net_sessionid stores a randomly generated number until you close your browser

If you do not wish to accept any cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However this is likely to adversely affect the functionality of websites you visit.

Contacting Us

We are the OPEN Youth Trust, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 1108712, whose principal place of business and registered office address is 20 Bank Plain, Norwich, NR2 4SF. The OPEN Youth Trust is a registered charity with charity number 5320333. Our VAT number is GB 864455205.  If you have any queries about these terms of use you should contact us by emailing info@opennorwich.org.uk.

Please note that email addresses on this website have been encrypted to prevent spam. If JavaScript is turned off on your browser, you may not be able to see the email address.

Modifying / Removing your personal information

Users may change their registered details in any way, request a copy of the details we hold about them or cancel their registration by emailing us at info@opennorwich.org.uk

Comments / Questions

Any comments or questions about our Data Protection and Privacy Statement may be sent to us by email to info@opennorwich.org.uk